Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website www.paymentfirst.co.uk is operated by Payment First Limited. Payment First is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Payment First Limited is the data controller in respect of any personal information collected through or in connection with this Website. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 9458868 and our registered office is at 30 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AB.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Website Terms of Use and our Cookies Policy, set out how Payment First uses and protects any personal data it collects from you when you use this Website.

 

Information we collect

We may collect and process information about you, such as:

  • Information you may provide when subscribing to our newsletter;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence; and

  • Details of your visit to our Website and the resources that you access.

 

How we use your information

We may use the information you provide for the following reasons:

  • To send you our newsletters from time to time if you have subscribed to receive newsletters via the Website;

  • Internal record keeping;

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and the devices from which you access the Website;

  • To provide you with information that you request from us in connection with our Website and any services we may offer from time to time.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information about how we use cookies on our Website.

 

Storing your data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. The information you provide to us will generally be stored and processed on servers based within the European Economic Union.

However you agree by submitting your personal information and using our Website that we may transfer, store and process your information outside of the European Economic Union if we wish to, the laws of which may not provide the same level of protection for your data. We will however seek to ensure that your personal data receives an equivalent level of protection as that provided within the European Economic Union.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect personal information obtained by us, transmission of information to us or from us via the Internet is not completely secure and your sending of information to us online is at your own risk. For the avoidance of doubt, GGMR accepts no liability for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of such transmission.

 

Your Rights

Under the Act you may request access to the personal data we hold about you, and that we amend any inaccurate data. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (as may be amended or supplemented from time to time) and we may charge a fee for this subject to the limitations set out in the Act.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

Should you wish to do either of the above, please contact us either by writing to our registered address or by sending an email to sales@paymentfirst.co.uk.

Disclosure of your information

Payment First may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • Payment First sells any business or assets, in which case Payment First may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets, or where Payment First seeks any financial investment, in which case Payment First may disclose your personal data to a potential investor, or where Payment First merges with another business, in which case Payment First may disclose your personal data to the business with which it may potentially merge;

  • Substantially all of Payment First’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Payment First about you and its other customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  • Payment First sub-contracts any services which require the processing of your data, for example, where Payment First engages a third party to host and maintain this Website;

  • Payment First is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use; and/or

  • Payment First in its sole discretion deems it necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of any person including Payment First.

Payment First may also disclose your personal information to any party that may fall within our group of companies, which means any subsidiaries, any ultimate holding company and such holding company’s subsidiaries, as such words are defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Further information

To find out more about protecting your personal data and the meaning of terms such as data controller and personal data, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

Changes

Payment First may change this policy from time to time by updating this page or elsewhere on the Website. You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made as they are binding on you. This Privacy Policy was last updated 4th September 2012.

 

Contact us

If you have any specific queries or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@paymentfirst.co.uk.